5 USC 2102 - The Competitive Service
(a) The “competitive service” consists of—
(1) all civil service positions in the executive branch, except—
(A) positions which are specifically excepted from the competitive service by or under statute;
(B) positions to which appointments are made by nomination for confirmation by the Senate, unless the Senate otherwise directs; and
(C) positions in the Senior Executive Service;
(2) civil service positions not in the executive branch which are specifically included in the competitive service by statute; and
(3) positions in the government of the District of Columbia which are specifically included in the competitive service by statute.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section, the “competitive service” includes positions to which appointments are made by nomination for confirmation by the Senate when specifically included therein by statute.
(c) As used in other Acts of Congress, “classified civil service” or “classified service” means the “competitive service”.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 408; Pub. L. 95–454, title IV, §401(b), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1154.)