5 USC 8415 - Computation of Basic Annuity
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the annuity of an employee retiring under this subchapter is 1 percent of that individual's average pay multiplied by such individual's total service.
(b) The annuity of a Member, or former Member with title to a Member annuity, retiring under this subchapter is computed under subsection (a), except that if the individual has had at least 5 years of service as a Member or Congressional employee, or any combination thereof, so much of the annuity as is computed with respect to either such type of service (or a combination thereof), not exceeding a total of 20 years, shall be computed by multiplying 17/10 percent of the individual's average pay by the years of such service.
(c) The annuity of a Congressional employee, or former Congressional employee, retiring under this subchapter is computed under subsection (a), except that if the individual has had at least 5 years of service as a Congressional employee or Member, or any combination thereof, so much of the annuity as is computed with respect to either such type of service (or a combination thereof), not exceeding a total of 20 years, shall be computed by multiplying 17/10 percent of the individual's average pay by the years of such service.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the annuity of an individual described in subsection (b) or (c) who is a revised annuity employee or a further revised annuity employee shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual described in subsection (a).
(e) The annuity of an employee retiring under subsection (d) or (e) of section 8412 or under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of section 8425 is—
(1) 17/10 percent of that individual's average pay multiplied by so much of such individual's total service as does not exceed 20 years; plus
(2) 1 percent of that individual's average pay multiplied by so much of such individual's total service as exceeds 20 years.
(f) The annuity of an air traffic controller or former air traffic controller retiring under section 8412(a) is computed under subsection (a), except that if the individual has had at least 5 years of service as an air traffic controller as defined by section 2109(1)(A)(i), so much of the annuity as is computed with respect to such type of service shall be computed by multiplying 17/10 percent of the individual's average pay by the years of such service.
(g)(1) In computing an annuity under this subchapter for an employee whose service includes service performed on a part-time basis—
(A) the average pay of the employee, to the extent that it includes pay for service performed in any position on a part-time basis, shall be determined by using the annual rate of basic pay that would be payable for full-time service in the position; and
(B) the benefit so computed shall then be multiplied by a fraction equal to the ratio which the employee's actual service, as determined by prorating the employee's total service to reflect the service that was performed on a part-time basis, bears to the total service that would be creditable for the employee if all of the service had been performed on a full-time basis.
(2) For the purpose of this subsection, employment on a part-time basis shall not be considered to include employment on a temporary or intermittent basis.
* * *