7 USC 2019 - Redemption of Program Benefits
Regulations issued pursuant to this chapter shall provide for the redemption of benefits accepted by retail food stores through approved wholesale food concerns or through financial institutions which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation, or which are insured under the Federal Credit Union Act [12 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.] and have retail food stores or wholesale food concerns in their field of membership, with the cooperation of the Treasury Department, except that retail food stores defined in section 2012(p)(4) of this title shall be authorized to redeem their members' food benefits prior to receipt by the members of the food so purchased, and publicly operated community mental health centers or private nonprofit organizations or institutions which serve meals to narcotics addicts or alcoholics in drug addiction or alcoholic treatment and rehabilitation programs, public and private nonprofit shelters that prepare and serve meals for battered women and children, and public or private nonprofit group living arrangements that serve meals to disabled or blind residents, shall not be authorized to redeem benefits through financial institutions which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation or the Federal Credit Union Act. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, a center, organization, institution, shelter, group living arrangement, or establishment described in that sentence may be authorized to redeem benefits through a financial institution described in that sentence if the center, organization, institution, shelter, group living arrangement, or establishment is equipped with 1 or more point-of-sale devices and is operating in an area in which an electronic benefit transfer system described in section 2016(h) of this title has been implemented. No financial institution may impose on or collect from a retail food store a fee or other charge for the redemption of benefits that are submitted to the financial institution in a manner consistent with the requirements, other than any requirements relating to cancellation of benefits, for the presentation of benefits by financial institutions to the Federal Reserve banks.
(Pub. L. 88–525, §10, Aug. 31, 1964, 78 Stat. 706; Pub. L. 91–671, §6, Jan. 11, 1971, 84 Stat. 2051; Pub. L. 92–603, title IV, §411(c)–(e), Oct. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 1491; Pub. L. 93–86, §3(f), (i), (k), Aug. 10, 1973, 87 Stat. 247, 248; Pub. L. 93–125, §1(j), Oct. 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 450; Pub. L. 95–113, title XIII, §1301, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 969; Pub. L. 96–58, §8, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 392; Pub. L. 96–249, title I, §101(b), May 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 357; Pub. L. 97–98, title XIII, §1315, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1285; Pub. L. 99–198, title XV, §§1501(b), 1522, 1523(a), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1566, 1580; Pub. L. 99–570, title XI, §11002(e), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–168; Pub. L. 107–171, title IV, §4113(a), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 313; Pub. L. 110–234, title IV, §4115(b)(7), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1107; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title IV, §4115(b)(7), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1868.)
Sections:  Previous  2012a  2013  2014  2015  2016  2017  2018  2019  2020  2021  2022  2023  2024  2025  2026  Next