Arkansas v. Oklahoma, 503 U.S. 91, 3 (1992)
[…] Among the requirements the state program must satisfy are the procedural protections for downstream States discussed in Ouellette and Milwaukee II. See §§ 1342(b)(3), (5).7 Although these provisions do not authorize the downstream State to veto the issuance of a permit for a new point source in another State, the Administrator retains authority to block the issuance of any state-issued permit that is "outside the guidelines and requirements" of the Act. § 1342(d)(2).8

7 Section 402(b) requires state permit programs "(3) [t]o insure that . . . any other State the waters of which may be affected . . . receive notice of each application for a permit and to provide an opportunity for public hearing before a ruling on each such application;