Arkansas v. Oklahoma, 503 U.S. 91, 3 (1992)
[…] Although § 402(b) focuses on state-issued permits, § 402(a)(3) requires that, in issuing an NPDES permit, the Administrator follow the same procedures required of state permit programs. See 33 U. S. C. § 1342(a)(3); see also § 1341(a)(2).

8 Section 402(d)(2) provides: "(2) No permit shall issue (A) if the Administrator within ninety days of the date of his notification under subsection (b)(5) of this section objects

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next