Foucha v. Louisiana, 504 U.S. 71, 47 (1992)
[…] Foucha v. Louisiana, 504 U.S. 71, 47 (1992)

Page:   Index   Previous  40  41  42  43  44  45  46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  Next

90

FOUCHA v. LOUISIANA

Kennedy, J., dissenting

criminal intent"); Mont. Code Ann. § 46-14-301(1) (1991) (allowing commitment of persons "found not guilty for the reason that due to a mental disease or defect the defendant could not have a particular state of mind that is an essential element of the offense charged"). Such laws might well fail even under the dissenters' theories. See post, at 91-94 (Kennedy, J., dissenting); post, at 103 (Thomas, J., dissenting).