Bufferd v. Commissioner, 506 U.S. 523, 7 (1993)
[…] Petitioner argues that this reading of the relevant provisions runs afoul of the fact that, prior to 1966, S corporations were not subject to taxation. According to petitioner, no purpose would have been served by establishing an assessment period that applied to returns reporting corporate income on which no taxes could be assessed but not to the

8 Section 6012(a)(2) reads: "§ 6012. Persons required to make returns of income "(a) General rule

"Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following: . . .

"(2) Every corporation subject to taxation under subtitle A . . . ."

529

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  Next