Bufferd v. Commissioner, 506 U.S. 523, 7 (1993)
[…] Bufferd v. Commissioner, 506 U.S. 523, 7 (1993)

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  Next

Cite as: 506 U. S. 523 (1993)

Opinion of the Court

to S corporations. Section 6012(a)(2) requires both Sub-chapter C and Subchapter S corporations to file income tax returns.8 Section 6037(a) specifies the information that each S corporation's return must provide (including "each shareholder's pro rata share of each item of the corporation") and further states that "[a]ny return filed pursuant to this section shall, for purposes of [26 U. S. C. §§ 6501-6531], be treated as a return filed by the corporation under section 6012."

We do not see that these provisions aid petitioner's cause.