Mississippi v. Louisiana, 506 U.S. 73, 3 (1992)
[…] We now reverse.

The constitutional and statutory provisions necessary to our decision are these:

Article III, § 2, of the Constitution:

"The judicial Power [of the United States] shall extend . . . to Controversies between two or more States; . . . .

"In all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls, and those in which a State shall be Party, the supreme Court shall have original Jurisdiction."

Title 28 U. S. C. § 1331: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."

Title 28 U. S. C. § 1251(a): "The Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States."

75

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  Next