Zicherman v. Korean Air Lines Co., 516 U.S. 217, 14 (1996)
[…] Zicherman v. Korean Air Lines Co., 516 U.S. 217, 14 (1996)

Page:   Index   Previous  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  Next

230

ZICHERMAN v. KOREAN AIR LINES CO.

Opinion of the Court

have been liable if death had not ensued." 46 U. S. C. App. § 761 (1988 ed.).

The death that occurred here falls within the literal terms of this provision, and it is well established that those literal terms apply to airplane crashes. See Executive Jet Aviation, Inc. v. Cleveland, 409 U. S. 249, 263-264 (1972). Section 762 of DOHSA provides that the recovery in a suit under § 761 "shall be a fair and just compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the persons for whose benefit the suit is brought." 46 U. S. C. App. § 762. Thus, petitioners cannot recover loss-of-society damages under DOHSA. Moreover, where DOHSA applies, neither state law, see Off-shore Logistics, Inc. v. Tallentire, 477 U. S. 207, 232-233 (1986), nor general maritime law, see Mobil Oil Corp. v.