Young v. Fordice, 520 U.S. 273, 12 (1997)
[…] 284

YOUNG v. FORDICE

Opinion of the Court

in effect in 1994. And the State has not precleared those differences.

This Court has made clear that minor, as well as major, changes require preclearance. Allen v. State Bd. of Elections, 393 U. S. 544, 566-569 (1969) (discussing minor changes, including a change from paper ballots to voting machines); NAACP v. Hampton County Election Comm'n, 470 U. S. 166, 175-177 (1985) (election date relative to filing deadline); Perkins, supra, at 387 (location of polling places). See also 28 CFR § 51.12 (1996) (requiring preclearance of "[a]ny change affecting voting, even though it appears to be minor or indirect . . ."). This is true even where, as here, the changes are made in an effort to comply with federal law, so long as those changes reflect policy choices made by state or local officials.