National Collegiate Athletic Assn. v. Smith, 525 U.S. 459, 8 (1999)
[…] National Collegiate Athletic Assn. v. Smith, 525 U.S. 459, 8 (1999)

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  Next

466

NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSN. v. SMITH

Opinion of the Court

receiving Federal financial assistance." 3 Under the Civil Rights Restoration Act of 1987 (CRRA), 102 Stat. 28, 20 U. S. C. § 1687, a "program or activity" includes "all of the operations of . . . a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education . . . any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance." § 1687(2)(A).