Gutierrez v. Ada, 528 U.S. 250, 7 (2000)
[…] Gutierrez v. Ada, 528 U.S. 250, 7 (2000)

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  Next

256

GUTIERREZ v. ADA

Opinion of the Court

natorial slates, would have said "ballots." To argue otherwise is to tag Congress with an extravagant preference for the opaque when the use of a clear adjective or noun would have worked nicely. But even aside from that, Congress has shown that it recognizes the difference between ballots and votes in the very context of Guamanian elections. From 1972 until 1998, 48 U. S. C. § 1712 expressly required that the Guam Delegate be elected "by separate ballot and by a majority of the votes cast for the office of Delegate." There is simply no reason to think that Congress meant "ballots" when it said "votes" in § 1422.

To accept respondents' reading would also impute to the Congress a strange preference for making it hard to select a Governor.