United States v. Cleveland Indians Baseball Co., 532 U.S. 200, 9 (2001)
[…] The Medicare tax provision, § 3111(b)(6), says "with respect to wages paid after December 31, 1985, the rate shall be 1.45 percent." And the FUTA tax provision, 26 U. S. C. § 3301 (1994 ed., Supp. IV), says the rate shall be "6.2 percent in the case of calendar years 1988 through 2007 . . . of the total wages (as defined in section 3306(b)) paid by [the employer] during the calendar year."

Section 3121(a) of the Code establishes the annual ceiling on wages subject to Social Security tax. It does so by defining "wages" to exclude any remuneration "paid to [an] individual by [an] employer during [a] calendar year" that exceeds "remuneration . . . equal to the contribution and benefit base . . . paid to [such] individual by [such] employer during the calendar year with respect to which such contribution and benefit base is effective." Section 3306(b)(1) similarly limits annual wages subject to FUTA tax by excluding from "wages" any remuneration "paid to [an] individual by [an] employer during [a] calendar year" that exceeds "remuneration . . . equal to $7,000 . . . paid to [such] individual by [such] employer during [the]