Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789, 6 (2002)
[…] In setting fees under this method, the agency takes into account, in addition to any benefits award, several other factors. See 20 CFR § 404.1725(b) (2001).3 Fees may

to the agency. 20 CFR § 403.713(d) (1949). The agency later prescribed separate fees for representation at the initial and appellate levels of the administrative process. 20 CFR § 404.976 (1961).

3 Title 20 CFR § 404.1725(b) provides: "Evaluating a request for approval of a fee. "(1) When we evaluate a representative's request for approval of a fee, we consider the purpose of the social security program, which is to provide a measure of economic security for the beneficiaries of the program, together with—

"(i) The extent and type of services the representative performed; "(ii) The complexity of the case; "(iii) The level of skill and competence required of the representative in giving the services;