Boeing Co. v. United States, 537 U.S. 437, 23 (2003)
[…] The Treasury Department has promulgated regulations explaining how the statutory framework must be applied. Section 1.994-1(c)(7) of those regulations explains that, as a general rule, a determination of the transfer price under § 994 is to be made on a transaction-by-transaction basis. Section 1.994-1(c)(7), however, provides that, instead of following the transaction-by-transaction rule, taxpayers may make § 994 transfer price determinations based on groups consisting of products or product lines. § 1.994-1(c)(7)(i). Specifically, the regulation states:

"A determination by a taxpayer as to a product or a product line will be accepted by a district director if

459

Page:   Index   Previous  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  Next