Code of Virginia - Title 3.2 Agriculture, Animal Care, And Food - Chapter 65 Comprehensive Animal Care
• 3.2-6557 (Effective October 1, 2008) Animal control officers and humane investigators; limitations; records...
    A. No animal control officer, humane investigator, humane society or custodian of any pound or animal shelter shall: (i) obtain the release or transfer of ...