Code of Virginia - Title 3.2 Agriculture, Animal Care, And Food - Chapter 65 Comprehensive Animal Care
• 3.2-6570 (Effective October 1, 2008) Cruelty to animals; penalty.
    A. Any person who: (i) overrides, overdrives, overloads, tortures, ill-treats, abandons, willfully inflicts inhumane injury or pain not connected with bona fide scientific or medical ...