Code of Virginia - Title 4.1 Alcoholic Beverage Control Act - Section 4.1-222 Conditions under which Board may refuse to grant licenses
§ 4.1-222. Conditions under which Board may refuse to grant licenses
* * *
o. Is a police officer with police authority in the political subdivision within which the establishment designated in the application is located;
p. Is physically unable to carry on the business for which the application for a license is filed or has been adjudicated incapacitated; or
q. Is a member, agent or employee of the Board.
2. The place to be occupied by the applicant:
a. Does not conform to the requirements of the governing body of the county, city or town in which such place is located with respect to sanitation, health, construction or equipment, or to any similar requirements established by the laws of the Commonwealth or by Board regulation;
b. Is so located that granting a license and operation thereunder by the applicant would result in violations of this title, Board regulations, or violation of the laws of the Commonwealth or local ordinances relating to peace and good order;
c. Is so located with respect to any church; synagogue; hospital; public, private or parochial school, college or university; public or private playground or other similar recreational facilities; or any state, local or federal government-operated facility, that the operation of such place under such license will adversely affect or interfere with the normal, orderly conduct of the affairs of such facilities or institutions;
d. Is so located with respect to any residence or residential area that the operation of such place under such license will adversely affect real property values or substantially interfere with the usual quietude and tranquillity of such residence or residential area; or
e. Under a retail on-premises license is so constructed, arranged or illuminated that law-enforcement officers and special agents of the Board are prevented from ready access to and reasonable observation of any room or area within which alcoholic beverages are to be sold or consumed.
3. The number of licenses existent in the locality is such that the granting of a license is detrimental to the interest, morals, safety or welfare of the public. In reaching such conclusion the Board shall consider the (i) character of, population of, the number of similar licenses and the number of all licenses existent in the particular county, city or town and the immediate neighborhood concerned; (ii) effect which a new license may have on such county, city, town or neighborhood in conforming with the purposes of this title; and (iii) objections, if any, which may have been filed by a local governing body or local residents.
* * *