Code of Virginia - Title 8.01 Civil Remedies And Procedure - Section 8.01-654.1 Limitation on consideration of petition filed by prisoner sentenced to death
§ 8.01-654.1. Limitation on consideration of petition filed by prisoner sentenced to death
No petition for a writ of habeas corpus filed by a prisoner held under a sentence of death shall be considered unless it is filed within sixty days after the earliest of: (i) denial by the United States Supreme Court of a petition for a writ of certiorari to the judgment of the Supreme Court of Virginia on direct appeal, (ii) a decision by the United States Supreme Court affirming imposition of the sentence of death when such decision is in a case resulting from a granted writ of certiorari to the judgment of the Supreme Court of Virginia on direct appeal, or (iii) the expiration of the period for filing a timely petition for certiorari without a petition being filed.
However, notwithstanding the time restrictions otherwise applicable to the filing of a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, an indigent prisoner may file such a petition within 120 days following appointment, made under § 19.2-163.7, of counsel to represent him.
(1995, c. 503; 1998, c. 199.)
Sections:  Previous  8.01-649  8.01-650  8.01-651  8.01-652  8.01-653  8.01-653.1  8.01-654  8.01-654.1  8.01-654.2  8.01-655  8.01-656  8.01-657  8.01-658  8.01-659  8.01-660  Next