Code of Virginia - Title 8.01 Civil Remedies And Procedure - Chapter 13 Certain Incidents Of Trial
• 8.01-379.1 Informing jury of amounts sued for
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any party in any civil action may inform the jury of the amount of damages sought by the plaintiff ...