Code of Virginia - Title 8.01 Civil Remedies And Procedure - Chapter 2 Parties
• 8.01-6 Amending pleading; relation back to original pleading
    A misnomer in any pleading may, on the motion of any party, and on affidavit of the right name, be amended by inserting the right ...