Code of Virginia - Title 8.3A Commercial Code - Negotiable Instruments - Part 4 Liability Of Parties
• 8.3A-406 Negligence contributing to forged signature or alteration of instrument
    (a) A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature ...