Code of Virginia - Title 10.1 Conservation - Section 10.1-115 Appointment of conservation officers; qualifications; oath
§ 10.1-115. Appointment of conservation officers; qualifications; oath
A. The Director of the Department, when he deems it necessary, may request the Governor to commission individuals designated by the Director to act as conservation officers of the Commonwealth. Upon concurring with the Director's request, the Governor shall direct the Secretary of the Commonwealth to issue a conservation officer commission to the designated individual. The Secretary of the Commonwealth shall deliver a copy of the commission to the Director. Any individual so commissioned shall hold his commission during his term of employment with the Department, subject to the provisions of § 10.1-118.
B. To be qualified to receive a conservation officer commission, a person shall (i) be at least twenty-one years of age and (ii) have graduated from high school or obtained an equivalent diploma.
C. Each conservation officer shall qualify before the clerk of the circuit court of the city or county in which he resides, or in which he first is assigned duty, by taking the oaths prescribed by law.
D. The Director may designate certain conservation officers to be special conservation officers. Special conservation officers shall have the same authority and power as sheriffs throughout the Commonwealth to enforce the laws of the Commonwealth.
(1994, c. 205.)
Sections:  Previous  10.1-105  10.1-106  10.1-107  10.1-108  10.1-109  10.1-110  10.1-111  10.1-112  10.1-113  10.1-114  10.1-115  10.1-116  10.1-117  10.1-118  10.1-119  Next