Code of Virginia - Title 17.1 Courts Of Record - Chapter 3 Supreme Court
• 17.1-300 (For applicability, see note) Composition of Court; quorum; Chief Justice
    The Supreme Court shall consist of seven justices, any four of whom convened shall constitute a quorum. The Chief Justice shall be elected by majority ...