§ 18.2-19. How accessories after the fact punished; certain exceptions
In the case of every felony, every accessory after the fact shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor; provided, however, no person in the relation of husband or wife, parent or grandparent, child or grandchild, brother or sister, by consanguinity or affinity, or servant to the offender, who, after the commission of a felony, shall aid or assist a principal felon or accessory before the fact to avoid or escape from prosecution or punishment, shall be deemed an accessory after the fact.
(Code 1950, §§ 18.1-11, 18.1-12; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15.)
Sections: Previous 18.2-18 18.2-19 18.2-20 18.2-21 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009