Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-246.3 Money laundering; penalties
§ 18.2-246.3. Money laundering; penalties
A. It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to conduct a financial transaction where the person knows the property involved in the transaction represents the proceeds of an activity which is punishable as a felony under the laws of the Commonwealth, another state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the United States. A violation of this section is punishable by imprisonment of not more than forty years or a fine of not more than $500,000 or by both imprisonment and a fine.
B. Any person who, for compensation, converts cash into negotiable instruments or electronic funds for another, knowing the cash is the proceeds of some form of activity which is punishable as a felony under the laws of the Commonwealth, another state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the United States, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Any second or subsequent violation of this subsection shall be punishable as a Class 6 felony.
(1999, c. 348.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-242.1  18.2-243  18.2-244  18.2-245  18.2-246  18.2-246.1  18.2-246.2  18.2-246.3  18.2-246.4  18.2-246.5  18.2-246.6  18.2-246.7  18.2-246.8  18.2-246.9  18.2-246.10  Next