Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-417 Slander and libel
§ 18.2-417. Slander and libel
Any person who shall falsely utter and speak, or falsely write and publish, of and concerning any female of chaste character, any words derogatory of such female's character for virtue and chastity, or imputing to such female acts not virtuous and chaste, or who shall falsely utter and speak, or falsely write and publish, of and concerning another person, any words which from their usual construction and common acceptation are construed as insults and tend to violence and breach of the peace or shall use grossly insulting language to any female of good character or reputation, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.
The defendant shall be entitled to prove upon trial in mitigation of the punishment, the provocation which induced the libelous or slanderous words, or any other fact or circumstance tending to disprove malice, or lessen the criminality of the offense.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-256; 1960, c. 358; 1973, c. 526; 1975, cc. 14, 15.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-412  18.2-413  18.2-414  18.2-414.1  18.2-414.2  18.2-415  18.2-416  18.2-417  18.2-418  18.2-419  18.2-420  18.2-421  18.2-422  18.2-423  18.2-423.01  Next