Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-429 Causing telephone to ring with intent to annoy
§ 18.2-429. Causing telephone to ring with intent to annoy
Any person who, with or without intent to communicate but with intent to annoy any other person, causes any telephone or digital pager, not his own, to ring or to otherwise signal, and any person who permits or condones the use of any telephone under his control for such purpose shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.
Any person who, with or without intent to converse, but with intent to annoy, harass, hinder or delay emergency personnel in the performance of their duties as such, causes a telephone to ring, which is owned or leased for the purpose of receiving emergency calls by a public or private entity providing fire, police or emergency medical service, and any person who knowingly permits the use of a telephone under his control for such purpose, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-238.2; 1962, c. 495; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1989, c. 59; 1995, cc. 410, 478, 791.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-423.01  18.2-423.1  18.2-424  18.2-425.1  18.2-426  18.2-427  18.2-428  18.2-429  18.2-430  18.2-431  18.2-431.1  18.2-432  18.2-433.1  18.2-433.2  18.2-433.3  Next