Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-58 How punished
Legal Research Home >
Virginia Lawyer
§ 18.2-58. How punished
If any person commit robbery by partial strangulation, or suffocation, or by
striking or beating, or by other violence to the person, or by assault or
otherwise putting a person in fear of serious bodily harm, or by the threat
or presenting of firearms, or other deadly weapon or instrumentality
whatsoever, he shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by
confinement in a state correctional facility for life or any term not less
than five years.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-91; 1960, c. 358; 1966, c. 361; 1975, cc. 14, 15, 605;
1978, c. 608.)
Sections: 18.2-57 18.2-57.01 18.2-57.02 18.2-57.1 18.2-57.2 18.2-57.3 18.2-57.4 18.2-58 18.2-58.1 18.2-59 18.2-60 18.2-60.1 18.2-60.2 18.2-60.3 18.2-60.4