Code of Virginia - Title 19.2 Criminal Procedure - Section 19.2-157 Duty of court when accused appears without counsel
§ 19.2-157. Duty of court when accused appears without counsel
Except as may otherwise be provided in §§ 16.1-266 through 16.1-268, whenever a person charged with a criminal offense the penalty for which may be death or confinement in the state correctional facility or jail, including charges for revocation of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence or probation, appears before any court without being represented by counsel, the court shall inform him of his right to counsel. The accused shall be allowed a reasonable opportunity to employ counsel or, if appropriate, the statement of indigence provided for in § 19.2-159 may be executed.
(Code 1950, §§ 19.1-241.1, 19.1-241.7; 1964, c. 657; 1966, c. 460; 1973, c. 316; 1975, c. 495; 1978, c. 362.)
Sections:  Previous  19.2-153  19.2-154  19.2-155  19.2-156  19.2-157  19.2-158  19.2-159  19.2-159.1  19.2-160  19.2-161  19.2-162  19.2-163  19.2-163.01  19.2-163.01:1  19.2-163.02  Next