Code of Virginia - Title 19.2 Criminal Procedure - Section 19.2-218.2 Hearing before juvenile and domestic relations district court required for persons accused of certa...
§ 19.2-218.2. Hearing before juvenile and domestic relations district court required for persons accused of certa...
A. In any case involving a violation of § 18.2-61, 18.2-67.1, or 18.2-67.2 where the complaining witness is the spouse of the accused, where a preliminary hearing pursuant to § 19.2-218.1 has not been held prior to indictment or trial, the court shall refer the case to the appropriate juvenile and domestic relations district court for a hearing to determine whether counseling or therapy is appropriate prior to further disposition unless the hearing is waived in writing by the accused. The court conducting this hearing may order counseling or therapy for the accused in compliance with the guidelines set forth in § 19.2-218.1.
B. After such hearing pursuant to which the accused has completed counseling or therapy and upon the recommendation of the juvenile and domestic relations district court judge conducting the hearing, the judge of the circuit court may dismiss the charge with the consent of the attorney for the Commonwealth and if the court finds such action will promote maintenance of the family unit and be in the best interest of the complaining witness.
(1986, c. 516; 2005, c. 631.)
Sections:  Previous  19.2-216  19.2-217  19.2-217.1  19.2-218  19.2-218.1  19.2-218.2  19.2-219  19.2-220  19.2-221  19.2-222  19.2-223  19.2-224  19.2-225  19.2-226  19.2-227  Next