Code of Virginia - Title 19.2 Criminal Procedure - Section 19.2-231 Amendment of indictment, presentment or information
§ 19.2-231. Amendment of indictment, presentment or information
If there be any defect in form in any indictment, presentment or information, or if there shall appear to be any variance between the allegations therein and the evidence offered in proof thereof, the court may permit amendment of such indictment, presentment or information, at any time before the jury returns a verdict or the court finds the accused guilty or not guilty, provided the amendment does not change the nature or character of the offense charged. After any such amendment the accused shall be arraigned on the indictment, presentment or information as amended, and shall be allowed to plead anew thereto, if he so desires, and the trial shall proceed as if no amendment had been made; but if the court finds that such amendment operates as a surprise to the accused, he shall be entitled, upon request, to a continuance of the case for a reasonable time.
(Code 1950, §§ 19.1-175 through 19.1-177; 1960, c. 366; 1975, c. 495.)
Sections:  Previous  19.2-224  19.2-225  19.2-226  19.2-227  19.2-228  19.2-229  19.2-230  19.2-231  19.2-232  19.2-233  19.2-234  19.2-235  19.2-236  19.2-237  19.2-238  Next