Code of Virginia - Title 19.2 Criminal Procedure - Section 19.2-298 Pronouncement of sentence
§ 19.2-298. Pronouncement of sentence
After a finding of guilty, sentence shall be pronounced, or decision to suspend the imposition of sentence shall be announced, without unreasonable delay. Pending pronouncement, the court may commit the accused to jail or may continue or alter the bail except that in those cases where the accused is convicted of a murder in the first degree, the court shall commit him to jail and he shall not be allowed bail pending the pronouncement of sentence. Before pronouncing the sentence, the court shall inquire of the accused if he desires to make a statement and if he desires to advance any reason why judgment should not be pronounced against him.
(1975, c. 495; 1976, c. 285.)
Sections:  Previous  19.2-295.1  19.2-295.2  19.2-295.2:1  19.2-295.3  19.2-296  19.2-297  19.2-297.1  19.2-298  19.2-298.01  19.2-298.1  19.2-299  19.2-299.1  19.2-299.2  19.2-300  19.2-301  Next