Code of Virginia - Title 19.2 Criminal Procedure - Section 19.2-327.10 Issuance of writ of actual innocence based on nonbiological evidence
Legal Research Home >
Virginia Lawyer
§ 19.2-327.10. Issuance of writ of actual innocence based on nonbiological evidence
Notwithstanding any other provision of law or rule of court, upon a petition
of a person who was convicted of a felony upon a plea of not guilty, the
Court of Appeals shall have the authority to issue writs of actual innocence
under this chapter. Only one such writ based upon such conviction may be
filed by a petitioner. The writ shall lie to the court that entered the
conviction; and that court shall have the authority to conduct hearings, as
provided for in this chapter, on such a petition as directed by order from
the Court of Appeals. In accordance with §§ 17.1-411 and 19.2-317, either
party may appeal a final decision of the Court of Appeals to the Supreme
Court of Virginia. Upon an appeal from the Court of Appeals, the Supreme
Court of Virginia shall have the authority to issue writs in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter.
(2004, c. 1024.)
Sections: 19.2-327.10 19.2-327.11 19.2-327.12 19.2-327.13 19.2-327.14