Code of Virginia - Title 22.1 Education - Chapter 15 Teachers, Officers And Employees
• 22.1-313 Decision of school board; generally
    A. The school board shall retain its exclusive final authority over matters concerning employment and supervision of its personnel, including dismissals, suspensions and placing on ...