Code of Virginia - Title 24.2 Elections - Section 24.2-231 Forfeiture of office by person sentenced for commission of certain crimes
§ 24.2-231. Forfeiture of office by person sentenced for commission of certain crimes
Any person holding any public office of honor, profit, or trust in this Commonwealth who is convicted of a felony or any offense for which registration is required as defined in § 9.1-902 and for whom all rights of appeal under Virginia law have expired, shall by such final conviction forfeit his office or post and thereafter may not act therein under his previous election or appointment. A pardon which may be afterwards granted him shall not void the forfeiture.
(Code 1950, § 2.1-36; 1966, c. 677; 1975, cc. 515, 595, § 24.1-79.3; 1993, c. 641; 2007, c. 175.)
Sections:  Previous  24.2-225  24.2-226  24.2-227  24.2-228  24.2-228.1  24.2-229  24.2-230  24.2-231  24.2-232  24.2-233  24.2-234  24.2-235  24.2-236  24.2-237  24.2-238  Next