Code of Virginia - Title 24.2 Elections - Chapter 5 Candidates For Office
• 24.2-505 Declaration of candidacy required of independent candidates
    A. Any person, other than a candidate for a party nomination or a party nominee, who intends to be a candidate for any office to ...