§ 33.1-63. "Virginia byway" defined; preference in selecting
For the purposes of this article, a "Virginia byway" is defined as a road, designated as such by the Commonwealth Transportation Board, having relatively high aesthetic or cultural value, leading to or within areas of historical, natural or recreational significance. In selecting a Virginia byway, the Commonwealth Transportation Board and the Director of the Department of Conservation and Recreation shall give preference to corridors controlled by zoning or otherwise, so as to reasonably protect the aesthetic or cultural value of the highway.
(Code 1950, § 33-43.2; 1966, c. 11; 1970, c. 322; 1984, c. 739; 1989, c. 656.)
Sections: Previous 33.1-56.5 33.1-57 33.1-58 33.1-59 33.1-60 33.1-61 33.1-62 33.1-63 33.1-64 33.1-65 33.1-66 33.1-67 33.1-68 33.1-69 33.1-69.01 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009