Code of Virginia - Title 38.2 Insurance - Section 38.2-1333 Confidential treatment of information and documents
§ 38.2-1333. Confidential treatment of information and documents
All information, documents, and copies obtained by or disclosed to the Commission or any other person in the course of an examination or investigation made pursuant to § 38.2-1332, and all information reported pursuant to § 38.2-1329, shall be confidential, shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall not be made public by the Commission or any other person without the prior written consent of the insurer to which they pertain. However, this provision shall not apply to information disclosed to (i) a regulatory official of any state or country; (ii) the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, its affiliate or its subsidiary; or (iii) a law-enforcement authority of any state or country. Any such disclosure by the Commission shall not constitute a waiver of confidentiality of such information, documents or copies thereof. After an insurer and its affiliates have been given notice and opportunity to be heard, the Commission may publish all or any part of the information and materials referred to in this section in any manner it considers appropriate, if it determines that the interests of policyholders or the public will be served by the publication.
(1973, c. 505, § 38.1-178.5; 1986, c. 562; 2001, c. 519.)
Sections:  Previous  38.2-1327  38.2-1328  38.2-1329  38.2-1330  38.2-1330.1  38.2-1331  38.2-1332  38.2-1333  38.2-1334  38.2-1334.1  38.2-1334.2  38.2-1335  38.2-1336  38.2-1337  38.2-1338  Next