Code of Virginia - Title 58.1 Taxation - Section 58.1-1824 Protective claim for refund
§ 58.1-1824. Protective claim for refund
Any person who has paid an assessment of taxes administered by the Department of Taxation may preserve his judicial remedies by filing a claim for refund with the Tax Commissioner on forms prescribed by the Department within three years of the date such tax was assessed. Such taxpayer may, at any time before the end of one year after the date of the Tax Commissioner's decision on such claim, seek redress from the circuit court under § 58.1-1825. The Tax Commissioner may decide such claim on the merits in the manner provided in § 58.1-1822 for appeals under § 58.1-1821, or may, in his discretion, hold such claim without decision pending the conclusion of litigation affecting such claim. The fact that such claim is pending shall not be a bar to any other action under this chapter.
(Code 1950, § 58-1119.1; 1980, c. 633; 1984, c. 675.)
Sections:  Previous  58.1-1817  58.1-1818  58.1-1819  58.1-1820  58.1-1821  58.1-1822  58.1-1823  58.1-1824  58.1-1825  58.1-1826  58.1-1827  58.1-1828  58.1-1829  58.1-1830  58.1-1831  Next