Code of Virginia - Title 64.1 Wills And Decedents' Estates - Section 64.1-183 When heir or devisee liable for value of real estate; when purchasers not liable; when premature co...
§ 64.1-183. When heir or devisee liable for value of real estate; when purchasers not liable; when premature co...
Any heir or devisee who shall sell and convey any real estate, which by this chapter is made assets, shall be liable to those entitled to be paid out of the assets, for the value thereof, with interest; in such case, the estate conveyed shall not be liable if the conveyance was bona fide, and at the time of such conveyance no suit shall have been commenced for the administration of the assets nor any reports have been filed as aforesaid of the debts and demands of those entitled. But no alienation of such estate, made by an heir or devisee, within one year after the death of the testator or intestate, shall be valid against creditors of such testator or intestate, although no such suit shall have been commenced or report of debts and demands filed within such year, except as provided in § 64.1-184. Any conveyance heretofore or hereafter made within one year after the death of a decedent shall, after the expiration of said year, be valid to all intents and purposes as if made after the expiration of said year, if at the expiration of said year no such suit shall have been commenced.
(Code 1950, § 64-173; 1950, p. 606; 1968, c. 656.)
Sections:  Previous  64.1-181  64.1-182  64.1-183  64.1-184  64.1-185  64.1-186  64.1-187  Next