Code of Virginia - Title 65.2 Workers' Compensation - Section 65.2-301 Victims of sexual assault
§ 65.2-301. Victims of sexual assault
A. Any employee who, in the course of employment, is sexually assaulted, as defined in §§ 18.2-61, 18.2-67.1, 18.2-67.3, or § 18.2-67.4, and promptly reports the assault to the appropriate law-enforcement authority, where the nature of such employment substantially increases the risk of such assault, upon a proper showing of damages compensable under this title, shall be deemed to have suffered an injury arising out of the employment and shall have a valid claim for workers' compensation benefits.
B. Notwithstanding the provisions of this title, an employee who is sexually assaulted and can identify the attacker may elect to pursue an action-at-law against the attacker, even if the attacker is the assaulted employee's employer or co-employee, for full damages resulting from such assault in lieu of pursuing benefits under this title, and upon repayment of any benefits received under this title.
C. Nothing in this title shall create a remedy for sexual harassment nor shall this title bar any action at law, that might otherwise exist, by an employee who is sexually harassed.
(1982, c. 303, § 65.1-23.1; 1986, c. 395; 1988, c. 635; 1991, c. 355; 1992, c. 469.)
Sections:  Previous  65.2-300  65.2-301  65.2-302  65.2-303  65.2-304  65.2-305  65.2-306  65.2-307  65.2-308  65.2-309  65.2-309.1  65.2-310  65.2-311  65.2-312  65.2-313  Next