Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 66 Alcoholic Beverage Control - Section 66.28.180 Price modification by certain persons, firms, or corporations -- Board notification and approval -- Intent -- Price posting -- Price filing, contracts, memoranda
* * *
It is unlawful for a person, firm, or corporation holding a certificate of approval issued under RCW 66.24.270 or 66.24.206, a beer distributor's license, a domestic brewery license, a microbrewery license, a beer importer's license, a beer distributor's license, a domestic winery license, a wine importer's license, or a wine distributor's license within the state of Washington to modify any prices without prior notification to and approval of the board.
(1) Intent. This section is enacted, pursuant to the authority of this state under the twenty-first amendment to the United States Constitution, to promote the public's interest in fostering the orderly and responsible distribution of malt beverages and wine towards effective control of consumption; to promote the fair and efficient three-tier system of distribution of such beverages; and to confirm existing board rules as the clear expression of state policy to regulate the manner of selling and pricing of wine and malt beverages by licensed suppliers and distributors.
(2) Beer and wine distributor price posting.
(a) Every beer or wine distributor shall file with the board at its office in Olympia a price posting showing the wholesale prices at which any and all brands of beer and wine sold by such beer and/or wine distributor shall be sold to retailers within the state.
(b) Each price posting shall be made on a form prepared and furnished by the board, or a reasonable facsimile thereof, and shall set forth:
(i) All brands, types, packages, and containers of beer offered for sale by such beer and/or wine distributor;
(ii) The wholesale prices thereof to retail licensees, including allowances, if any, for returned empty containers.
(c) No beer and/or wine distributor may sell or offer to sell any package or container of beer or wine to any retail licensee at a price differing from the price for such package or container as shown in the price posting filed by the beer and/or wine distributor and then in effect, according to rules adopted by the board.
(d) Quantity discounts are prohibited. No price may be posted that is below acquisition cost plus ten percent of acquisition cost. However, the board is empowered to review periodically, as it may deem appropriate, the amount of the percentage of acquisition cost as a minimum mark-up over cost and to modify such percentage by rule of the board, except such percentage shall be not less than ten percent.
(e) Distributor prices on a "close-out" item shall be accepted by the board if the item to be discontinued has been listed on the state market for a period of at least six months, and upon the further condition that the distributor who posts such a close-out price shall not restock the item for a period of one year following the first effective date of such close-out price.
(f) The board may reject any price posting that it deems to be in violation of this section or any rule, or portion thereof, or that would tend to disrupt the orderly sale and distribution of beer and wine. Whenever the board rejects any posting, the licensee submitting the posting may be heard by the board and shall have the burden of showing that the posting is not in violation of this section or a rule or does not tend to disrupt the orderly sale and distribution of beer and wine. If the posting is accepted, it shall become effective at the time fixed by the board. If the posting is rejected, the last effective posting shall remain in effect until such time as an amended posting is filed and approved, in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(g) Prior to the effective date of the posted prices, all price postings filed as required by this section constitute investigative information and shall not be subject to disclosure, pursuant to RCW 42.56.240(1).
(h) Any beer and/or wine distributor or employee authorized by the distributor-employer may sell beer and/or wine at the distributor's posted prices to any annual or special occasion retail licensee upon presentation to the distributor or employee at the time of purchase of a special permit issued by the board to such licensee.
(i) Every annual or special occasion retail licensee, upon purchasing any beer and/or wine from a distributor, shall immediately cause such beer or wine to be delivered to the licensed premises, and the licensee shall not thereafter permit such beer to be disposed of in any manner except as authorized by the license.
(ii) Beer and wine sold as provided in this section shall be delivered by the distributor or an authorized employee either to the retailer's licensed premises or directly to the retailer at the distributor's licensed premises. When a domestic winery, brewery, microbrewery, or certificate of approval holder with a direct shipping endorsement is acting as a distributor of its own production, a licensed retailer may contract with a common carrier to obtain the product directly from the domestic winery, brewery, microbrewery, or certificate of approval holder with a direct shipping endorsement. A distributor's prices to retail licensees shall be the same at both such places of delivery.
(3) Beer and wine suppliers' price filings, contracts, and memoranda.
(a) Every domestic brewery, microbrewery, and domestic winery offering beer and/or wine for sale within the state shall file with the board at its office in Olympia a copy of every written contract and a memorandum of every oral agreement which such brewery or winery may have with any beer or wine distributor, which contracts or memoranda shall contain a schedule of prices charged to distributors for all items and all terms of sale, including all regular and special discounts; all advertising, sales and trade allowances, and incentive programs; and all commissions, bonuses or gifts, and any and all other discounts or allowances. Whenever changed or modified, such revised contracts or memoranda shall forthwith be filed with the board as provided for by rule. The provisions of this section also apply to certificate of approval holders, beer and/or wine importers, and beer and/or wine distributors who sell to other beer and/or wine distributors.
* * *