Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 2 Courts Of Record - Chapter 2.42 Interpreters In Legal Proceedings
  • 2.42.010 Legislative declaration -- Intent
    It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state to secure the constitutional rights of deaf persons and of other persons who, because ...
  • 2.42.050 Oath
    Every qualified interpreter appointed under this chapter in a judicial or administrative proceeding shall, before beginning to interpret, take an oath that a true interpretation ...
  • 2.42.110 Definitions
    As used in this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated unless the context clearly requires otherwise. (1) "Impaired person" means a person who, ...
  • 2.42.120 Appointment of interpreter -- Responsibility for compensation--Reimbursement
    (1) If a hearing impaired person is a party or witness at any stage of a judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding in the state or in ...
  • 2.42.130 Source of interpreters, qualifications
    (1) If a qualified interpreter for a hearing impaired person is required, the appointing authority shall request a qualified interpreter and/or an intermediary interpreter through ...
  • 2.42.140 Intermediary interpreter, when
    If the communication mode or language of the hearing impaired person is not readily interpretable, the interpreter or hearing impaired person shall notify the appointing ...
  • 2.42.150 Waiver of right to interpreter
    (1) The right to a qualified interpreter may not be waived except when: (a) A hearing impaired person requests a waiver through the use of ...
  • 2.42.160 Privileged communication
    (1) A qualified and/or intermediary interpreter shall not, without the written consent of the parties to the communication, be examined as to any communication the ...
  • 2.42.170 Fee
    A qualified and/or intermediary interpreter appointed under this chapter is entitled to a reasonable fee for services, including waiting time and reimbursement for actual necessary ...
  • 2.42.180 Visual recording of testimony
    At the request of any party to the proceeding or on the appointing authority's initiative, the appointing authority may order that the testimony of the ...