Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 10 Criminal Procedure - Section 10.10.060 Appeal -- Costs -- Default
§ 10.10.060. Appeal -- Costs -- Default
The appellant in a criminal action shall not be required to advance any fees in claiming his appeal nor in prosecuting the same; but if convicted in the appellate court, or if sentenced for failing to prosecute his appeal, he may be required as a part of the sentence to pay the costs of the prosecution. If the appellant shall fail to enter and prosecute his appeal he shall be defaulted of his recognizance, if any was taken, and the superior court may award sentence against him for the offense whereof he was convicted in like manner as if he had been convicted thereof in that court; and if he be not then in custody process may be issued to bring him into court to receive sentence.
[1891 c 29 § 7; RRS § 1920. Prior: Code 1881 § 1900; 1873 p 384 § 198, part; 1854 p 261 § 179. Formerly RCW 10.10.060 and 10.10.080.]
Sections:  Previous  10.10.010  10.10.060