Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 10 Criminal Procedure - Section 10.64.025 Detention of defendant
§ 10.64.025. Detention of defendant
(1) A defendant who has been found guilty of a felony and is awaiting sentencing shall be detained unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is not likely to flee or to pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released. Any bail bond that was posted on behalf of a defendant shall, upon the defendant's conviction, be exonerated.
(2) A defendant who has been found guilty of one of the following offenses shall be detained pending sentencing: Rape in the first or second degree (RCW 9A.44.040 and 9A.44.050); rape of a child in the first, second, or third degree (RCW 9A.44.073, 9A.44.076, and 9A.44.079); child molestation in the first, second, or third degree (RCW 9A.44.083, 9A.44.086, and 9A.44.089); sexual misconduct with a minor in the first or second degree (RCW 9A.44.093 and 9A.44.096); indecent liberties (RCW 9A.44.100); incest (RCW 9A.64.020); luring (RCW 9A.40.090); any class A or B felony that is a sexually motivated offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030; a felony violation of RCW 9.68A.090; or any offense that is, under chapter 9A.28 RCW, a criminal attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit one of those offenses.
[1996 c 275 § 10; 1989 c 276 § 2.]
Notes:
     Finding -- 1996 c 275: See note following RCW 9.94A.505.
     Severability -- 1989 c 276: See note following RCW 9.95.062.
Sections:  Previous  10.64.015  10.64.021  10.64.025  10.64.027  10.64.060  10.64.070  10.64.075  10.64.080  10.64.100  10.64.110  10.64.120  10.64.140  Next