Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 82 Excise Taxes - Section 82.04.423 Exemptions -- Sales by certain out-of-state persons to or through direct seller's representatives
§ 82.04.423. Exemptions -- Sales by certain out-of-state persons to or through direct seller's representatives
(1) This chapter shall not apply to any person in respect to gross income derived from the business of making sales at wholesale or retail if such person:
(a) Does not own or lease real property within this state; and
(b) Does not regularly maintain a stock of tangible personal property in this state for sale in the ordinary course of business; and
(c) Is not a corporation incorporated under the laws of this state; and
(d) Makes sales in this state exclusively to or through a direct seller's representative.
(2) For purposes of this section, the term "direct seller's representative" means a person who buys consumer products on a buy-sell basis or a deposit-commission basis for resale, by the buyer or any other person, in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment, or who sells, or solicits the sale of, consumer products in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment; and
(a) Substantially all of the remuneration paid to such person, whether or not paid in cash, for the performance of services described in this subsection is directly related to sales or other output, including the performance of services, rather than the number of hours worked; and
(b) The services performed by the person are performed pursuant to a written contract between such person and the person for whom the services are performed and such contract provides that the person will not be treated as an employee with respect to such purposes for federal tax purposes.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to imply that a person exempt from tax under this section was engaged in a business activity taxable under this chapter prior to the enactment of this section.
[1983 1st ex.s. c 66 § 5.]
Notes:
     Reviser's note: The effective date of 1983 1st ex.s. c 66 is August 23, 1983.
Sections:  Previous  82.04.415  82.04.416  82.04.418  82.04.419  82.04.4201  82.04.421  82.04.422  82.04.423  82.04.424  82.04.425  82.04.4251  82.04.426  82.04.4261  82.04.4262  82.04.4263  Next