Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 82 Excise Taxes - Section 82.04.460 Business within and without state -- Apportionment
§ 82.04.460. Business within and without state -- Apportionment
(1) Any person rendering services taxable under RCW 82.04.290 or 82.04.2908 and maintaining places of business both within and without this state which contribute to the rendition of such services shall, for the purpose of computing tax liability under RCW 82.04.290 or 82.04.2908, apportion to this state that portion of the person's gross income which is derived from services rendered within this state. Where such apportionment cannot be accurately made by separate accounting methods, the taxpayer shall apportion to this state that proportion of the taxpayer's total income which the cost of doing business within the state bears to the total cost of doing business both within and without the state.
(2) Notwithstanding the provision of subsection (1) of this section, persons doing business both within and without the state who receive gross income from service charges, as defined in RCW 63.14.010 (relating to amounts charged for granting the right or privilege to make deferred or installment payments) or who receive gross income from engaging in business as financial institutions within the scope of chapter 82.14A RCW (relating to city taxes on financial institutions) shall apportion or allocate gross income taxable under RCW 82.04.290 to this state pursuant to rules promulgated by the department consistent with uniform rules for apportionment or allocation developed by the states.
(3) The department shall by rule provide a method or methods of apportioning or allocating gross income derived from sales of telephone services taxed under this chapter, if the gross proceeds of sales subject to tax under this chapter do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's income attributable to this state. The rules shall be, so far as feasible, consistent with the methods of apportionment contained in this section and shall require the consideration of those facts, circumstances, and apportionment factors as will result in an equitable and constitutionally permissible division of the services.
[2004 c 174 § 6; 1985 c 7 § 154; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 28; 1975 1st ex.s. c 291 § 9; 1961 c 15 § 82.04.460. Prior: 1941 c 178 § 5; 1939 c 225 § 4; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 8370-8a.]
Notes:
     Effective date -- 2004 c 174: See note following RCW 82.04.2908.
     Construction -- Severability -- Effective dates -- 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3: See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
     Effective dates -- Severability -- 1975 1st ex.s. c 291: See notes following RCW 82.04.050.
Sections:  Previous  82.04.4486  82.04.4489  82.04.449  82.04.4491  82.04.4492  82.04.4493  82.04.450  82.04.460  82.04.470  82.04.480  82.04.500  82.04.510  82.04.520  82.04.530  82.04.535  Next