Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 59 Landlord And Tenant - Chapter 59.18 Residential Landlord-Tenant Act
• 59.18.310 Default in rent -- Abandonment -- Liability of tenant -- Landlord's remedies -- Sale of tenant's property by landlord
    If the tenant defaults in the payment of rent and reasonably indicates by words or actions the intention not to resume tenancy, the tenant shall ...