Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 64 Real Property And Conveyances - Section 64.34.344 Tort and contract liability
§ 64.34.344. Tort and contract liability
Neither the association nor any unit owner except the declarant is liable for that declarant's torts in connection with any part of the condominium which that declarant has the responsibility to maintain. Otherwise, an action alleging a wrong done by the association must be brought against the association and not against any unit owner or any officer or director of the association. Unless the wrong was done by a unit owner other than the declarant, if the wrong by the association occurred during any period of declarant control and the association gives the declarant reasonable notice of and an opportunity to defend against the action, the declarant who then controlled the association is liable to the association or to any unit owner: (1) For all tort losses not covered by insurance suffered by the association or that unit owner; and (2) for all costs which the association would not have incurred but for a breach of contract or other wrongful act or omission by the association. If the declarant does not defend the action and is determined to be liable to the association under this section, the declarant is also liable for all litigation expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred by the association in such defense. Any statute of limitations affecting the association's right of action under this section is tolled until the period of declarant control terminates. A unit owner is not precluded from bringing an action contemplated by this section because he or she is a unit owner or a member or officer of the association. Liens resulting from judgments against the association are governed by RCW 64.34.368.
[1989 c 43 § 3-112.]
Sections:  Previous  64.34.316  64.34.320  64.34.324  64.34.328  64.34.332  64.34.336  64.34.340  64.34.344  64.34.348  64.34.352  64.34.354  64.34.356  64.34.360  64.34.364  64.34.368  Next