Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 67 Sports And Recreation -- Convention Facilities - Section 67.16.060 Prohibited practices -- Parimutuel system permitted -- Race meet as public nuisance
§ 67.16.060. Prohibited practices -- Parimutuel system permitted -- Race meet as public nuisance
(1) It shall be unlawful:
(a) To conduct pool selling, bookmaking, or to circulate hand books; or
(b) To bet or wager on any horse race other than by the parimutuel method; or
(c) For any licensee to take more than the percentage provided in RCW 67.16.170 and 67.16.175; or
(d) For any licensee to compute breaks in the parimutuel system at more than ten cents.
(2) Any willful violation of the terms of this chapter, or of any rule, regulation, or order of the commission shall constitute a gross misdemeanor and when such violation is by a person holding a license under this chapter, the commission may cancel the license held by the offender, and such cancellation shall operate as a forfeiture of all rights and privileges granted by the commission and of all sums of money paid to the commission by the offender; and the action of the commission in that respect shall be final.
(3) The commission shall have power to exclude from any and all race courses of the state of Washington any person whom the commission deems detrimental to the best interests of racing or any person who willfully violates any of the provisions of this chapter or of any rule, regulation, or order issued by the commission.
(4) Every race meet held in this state contrary to the provisions of this chapter is hereby declared to be a public nuisance.
[2008 c 24 § 1; 1991 c 270 § 3; 1985 c 146 § 4; 1979 c 31 § 1; 1933 c 55 § 7; RRS § 8312-7.]
Notes:
     Severability -- 1985 c 146: See note following RCW 67.16.010.
Gambling: Chapters 9.46 and 9.47 RCW. Sections:  Previous  67.16.014  67.16.015  67.16.017  67.16.020  67.16.040  67.16.045  67.16.050  67.16.060  67.16.065  67.16.070  67.16.075  67.16.080  67.16.090  67.16.100  67.16.101  Next