Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 62A Uniform Commercial Code - Section 62A.2-314 Implied warranty: Merchantability; usage of trade
§ 62A.2-314. Implied warranty: Merchantability; usage of trade
(1) Unless excluded or modified (RCW 62A.2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
(f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
(3) Unless excluded or modified (RCW 62A.2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.
[1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-314. Cf. former RCW 63.04.160(2); 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 15; RRS § 5836-15.]
Sections:  Previous  62A.2-307  62A.2-308  62A.2-309  62A.2-310  62A.2-311  62A.2-312  62A.2-313  62A.2-314  62A.2-315  62A.2-316  62A.2-317  62A.2-318  62A.2-319  62A.2-320  62A.2-321  Next